Prev
Next

Data Protection Declaration

The company VOLKMANN & ROSSBACH GmbH & Co. KG (referred to hereinafter as VR) takes the protection of personal data very seriously. For this reason, we have taken technical and organizational steps to ensure compliance with the provisions governing data protection at VR. All web activities are in conformity with the appropriate regulations governing the protection of personal data and data security. Our security measures are continuously optimized in line with technical developments. In email communication, however, we are unable to guarantee full-scale data security, so we recommend that you use postal services when transmitting confidential information.

By using this website you declare that you agree to the collection and processing of your personal data as set out in this data protection information sheet.

Fundamentals

The processing of data about you that is known to us is governed by the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz – BDSG). Accordingly, the processing and use of data is admissible providing the BDSG or other statutory regulation permits it or if the person in question has consented thereto.

The BDSG always allows data to be processed if this procedure takes place in the course of contractual relations or in conditions similar thereto or if this is necessary to protect justified interests of the storing body and there are no grounds to assume that the interests of the person in question that deserve protection overweigh any processing or use.

The data known to us must be of relevance to the purpose for which they were acquired and processed in the first place. Personal data may only be stored for as long as necessary for the purpose for which they were acquired or processed. Data that are no longer needed are to be deleted; inaccurate data are to be corrected. In statutorily defined cases or with the consent of the person in question, data may also be processed for other purposes.

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

As a rule you may visit the VR website without us receiving any personal data from you.

With each access to any of our offers on our website and with each and any file called off, data are temporarily saved in a log file. These data are not personal: we cannot see which user has called off which data. Such information is only rendered anonymous for in-house statistical purposes, to ensure permanent system security and stability, for the technical administration of the network structure and in order to optimise our Internet offer.

With each call-off, the following set of data is saved:

• Date, duration and time of call-off,
• Name of the file called off,
• Description of the type of browser used and
• IP address of the enquiring computer.

Personal Information

Personal data are only collected if you provide them on our contact form. The data given by you on the contact form, such as surname, first name and email address are saved and used by us to communicate with you. Please note that it is not possible to make use of our contact form without supplying the mandatory details of surname, first name and email address. In the event of a change to your personal data (e.g. email or postal address), you can let us know so that we can make a correction or update.

Personal data as defined in the German Law for Telemedia Services [Telemediengesetz] or the Federal Data Protection Act [BDSG – Federal Data Protection Act] are details of personal or factual circumstances relating to a particular or identifiable person.

Please note that the forwarding of data is not encrypted, so that for reasons of confidentiality, commitment, intactness and integrity, no confidential information should ever be sent using the contact form.

Limitations on Use and Distribution of Personal Data

We abide by the principle of specific data use and only collect, process and store your personal data for those purposes for which you provided them to us. We do not pass on your personal data to third parties without your consent, unless this is necessary in order to provide the service, to implement a contract, to assert our rights, in particular to assert claims from contractual relations and to protect entitled business interests of our own in terms of our customer support services.

The use, transfer or distribution of personal data based on statutory regulations or on your own express consent shall remain unaffected hereby. At any time at all, you are entitled to revoke any consent you might have given with effect for the future –
www.volkmann-rossbach.com/impressum.html.

Your personal data saved will be deleted if you revoke your consent to data storage, if your consent is no longer needed to meet the purpose pursued by data storage or if data storage is not allowed for other statutory reasons.

Job applications received online for review and processing are forwarded internally to the personnel department. The application data are then saved and kept for an indefinite period of time for subsequent contact with the applicants. Of course you are free to object to this storage at any time – www.volkmann-rossbach.com/impressum.html. All designations address both genders equally.

Third-Party Assignments

As defined in the BDSG we are entitled to instruct carefully selected companies or individuals to carry out assignments in our name that relate to the purpose expressed in the present data protection information sheet. These include, for example, Internet providers, server operators and other support companies or individuals. Such enterprises may be enabled to access personal data as required to carry out their activities. Such enterprises or individuals are not permitted to make any other use of personal data.

Cookies

Amongst other things, our website also uses cookies that serve to render our Internet presence more user-friendly, more effective and safer – such as, for example, accelerating the navigation on our platform. Cookies also enable us to measure the frequency of call-offs and navigation in general. Cookies are actually small text files that are deposited on your computer system.

Please note that some of these cookies are transmitted from our server to your computer system; these are the so-called “session cookies” that are automatically deleted from your hard drive when the session is over. Other cookies remain on your system and help us recognise your computer system again at your next visit (these are the so-called long-lasting cookies). Obviously you can block these cookies off at any time if your browser allows you to do so.

Use of Facebook

So-called plugins from the social network Facebook are used on our website, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins feature a Facebook logo or the supplement “Social Plug-in of Facebook“ or “Facebook Social Plugin”. There is an overview of the Facebook plugins with details of how they look at: www.developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.

If you call up a page from our Internet site that has such a plugin, your browser connects directly with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transferred directly to your browser and incorporated in the page. Through this link, Facebook is informed that your browser has called up the respective page of our Internet site, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not logged into Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is sent directly to a Facebook server in the USA and saved there.

If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook is able to allocate your visit to our website directly to your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example, if you activate the “like” button, this information will also be sent directly to a Facebook server and saved there. The information will also be published on your Facebook profile and shown to your Facebook friends.

The purpose and scope of data collection and its further processing and use by Facebook as well as your rights and setting options in this respect for the protection of your privacy are described in the Facebook data protection notes – www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you no longer want Facebook to allocate the data collected over our website to your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our site. You can fully prevent the loading of Facebook plugins and the add-ons for your browser by using, for example, the “Facebook Blocker” – (http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/).

Your Rights at a Glance

You are fundamentally entitled to receive information about your saved personal data and may call for a correction of any data that might be inaccurate.

You also are entitled to revoke your consent, once given, for the future. Please address your enquiry /revocation to: info@volkmann-rossbach.de or, in written form, to the following address:

VOLKMANN & ROSSBACH GmbH & Co. KG
Hohe Straße 9 – 17
D-56410 Montabaur

We will be glad to receive any ideas or suggestions at this address. For any other questions, please contact our external data protection officer:

Data Protection Officer:
Hansmeyer Consult
Christina Hansmeyer
Samlandweg 19
33719 Bielefeld
Fon: 0521 | 38 33 784
E-Mail: info@hansmeyerconsult.de
Internet: www.hansmeyerconsult.de

Security

Data and information is transferred on our servers without encryption. Please note that no electronic communication is ever completely secure. This means that all data and information you give us voluntarily can only be procured by third parties through unlawful procurement. We are unable to bear responsibility or be liable for any disclosure of information based on errors and/or unauthorized third-party access.

Amendment of Data Protection Declaration

We retain the right to update the present data protection information sheet from time to time, particularly in the light of amended legislation or jurisdiction. We recommend you visit this website regularly to inform yourself about the protection and processing of your data.

General

The protection of in-company data is taken very seriously by VR.

Our staff and the service companies we retain have been committed to the duty of non-disclosure and to compliance with the data protection regulations.

Status August 2014